A community of people - helping people

Cornerstone Christian Church is more than just a place to attend Sunday services. We are a family-friendly community of active leaders and members dedicated to sharing the message of Christ. That takes a lot of resources, and a group of dedicated leaders and volunteers working together! Here are some of the many who are actively engaged in church ministries.

 

Cornerstone Focus Areas                                             Leaders/Assistants

 

Ø      Worship Service                                                   Jim Rackham

Ÿ          Lord’s Supper Table                                        Gary Hauck - first service; Gene Cochran - second service

Ÿ         Music                                                            Deanna Wetzel - first service; Worship Team - second service

     Worship Team                                                Worship leader - Dan Hood

Instrumental - Curtis Coln, Weston Warner, Quentin Lager, Austin Hood, Jordan Meyer

Voices - Tracey Coln, Janet Graf, Whitney Warner, Cody Vanderslice 

Ÿ         Auditorium Décor                                            Barbara Provine

Ÿ         Audio and Video System                                   Rod Frederking, Tom Banzhaf, Ken Ceradsky

Ÿ         Bulletins                                                         Gene Cochran

Ÿ      

Ø      Christian Education                                               Richard AngletonŸ                                                                  

 K - Grade 2                                                   Janet Graf

Grades 3 - 5                                                  Royce & Melba Cook

Middle School                                                Ken Graf

High School                                                  Mark Nance

Young Adults                                                 TJ Jones

Adults                                                          Larry Pope - 9:30; Craig Newland - 10:45

 

Ø      Evangelism/Outreach                                            Royce Cook

 

Ø      Finance                                                              Larry Pope

Pat Coyer

 

Ø      Missions                                                             Barbara Provine

Sandy Wood

Shirley Doane

Royce & Melba Cook

Mike & Kay Scates

 

Ø      Benevolence                                                        Shirley Doane

Ken & Chris Jones

Royce & Melba Cook

Mike & Kay Scates

 

Ø      Children’s Church                                                 Dee Moxley

Ÿ         JAM  (Age 5-5th grade)                                    Justin Bird

Richard Angleton

Matt & Lindsey Mosher

Teresa Kinslow

Connie Thacker

Paris Watson                                     

Ÿ         Wee JAM                                                       Sara Bird

Carla Jones

Amanda Carey

Robin Crow

Jenifer Willetts

Nikki Jones

Mandi Meyer

Ÿ         Pre-School Care                                              Lindsey & Kalista Mosher

Susan, Bethany & Whitey Warner

Carla Jones

Sara Bird

 

Ø      Youth                                                                Kevin Warner

Ÿ         High School                                                  Kevin Warner, Katherine Bond

Ÿ         Middle School Girls                                         Sara Bird, Jaclyn Abrahamian

Ÿ         Middle School Boys                                        Scott Meyer, Justin Bird, TJ Jones, Quentin Lager

 

Ø      Seniors’ Activities                                                 Richard Angleton

 

Ø      Building Committee                                              Ron Eliason

Larry Pope

Scott Meyer

Barbara Provine

 

Ø      Maintenance/Mowing                                            Craig Newland

 

Ø      Visitations/Sick                                                     Ken Jones

 

Ø      Ladies Bible Study (Thursday)                                 Barbara Provine

 

Ø      Lone Rangerettes                                                  Vivian Gawthrop

 

Ø      Dinner Coordinator                                               Gaye Cheever

   

Ø      Deacons                                                             Matt Mosher

Josh Adams

Justin Bird

Zac Carey

Dan Hood

Clay Jones

TJ Jones

Mark Nance

Cody Vanderslice

Merle Walker

Titus Willets

 

Ø      Elders                                                                Mike Scates

AJ Burns

Royce Cook

Ken Graf

Ken Jones

Scott Meyer

Craig Newland

Larry Pope

Jim Rackham

Jack Rhoades

Ty Tyhurst

Kevin Warner

 

Ø      AWANA                                                              Commanders Matt & Lindsey Mosher

Ÿ         Cubbies                                                         Justin & Sara Bird

Amanda Carey

Jennifer Willetts

Robin Crow

Donna MacKay

Shelby Karst

Ÿ         Sparks                                                           Janet Graf

Nikki Jones

Bonnie Mosher

Kay Scates

Gaye Cheever

Craig Newland

Cody Vanderslice

Barbara Burns

Penny Hilton

Connie Goff

Ken Graf

Ÿ         T&T                                                              Theresa Kinslow

Tracey Henderson

Monte Easterly

Michelle Bass

Darlene Eliason

Ÿ         Games                                                           Titus Willetts

Zac Carey

Justin ScottŸ         

 

 If we have missed someone - please let us know so we can keep this list of volunteers, leaders and staff updated.